Questions? Call us at (662) 728-4412

Demographics

Population of TAP Alliance

30-minute drive time60-minute drive time90-minute drive time
201120162011201620112016
Total46,67248,059167,980175,005505,005525,948
Male22,40723,05881,18084,523242,672252,548
Female24,26524,99986,79990,481262,335273,400
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2012. Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Labor Force Status

30-minute Drive Time60-minute Drive Time90-minute Drive Time
201120162011201620112016
Labor Force19,65120,69074,49078,724230,046240,614
Employed16,95018,77565,77871,865204,069219,106
Unemployed2,6211,8318,5566,70625,51921,048
In Armed Forces8084156153458460
Not In Labor Force17,51718,60359,52163,020169,367177,741
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2012. Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Education Attainment of the Population Aged 25+

30-minute Drive Time60-minute Drive Time90-minute Drive Time
201120162011201620112016
< Grade 92,7502,26210,2488,88927,07923,521
Grade 9-124,3683,88817,06615,74749,83846,168
High School11,54012,55242,11145,529120,291128,641
Some College5,8816,34119,68820,90665,20768,976
Associate Degree2,8413,4529,41311,55025,33130,731
Bachelors Degree2,8813,53910,91912,86934,78339,063
Graduate Degree1,1911,2714,9245,25918,24019,964
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2012. Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Age Distribution

30-minute Drive time60-minute Drive Time90-minute Drive Time
201120162011201620112016
0-4 years3,0713,16710,78011,24432,45833,803
5-9 years3,0363,13810,94711,47232,86334,290
10-19 years6,3346,53222,66323,62269,58672,481
20-29 years5,7715,92418,97019,71561,86164,501
30-39 years5,6475,83020,99421,91561,94264,553
40-49 years6,3296,51723,35724,33068,97271,745
50-59 years6,0806,25422,60923,54467,50970,260
60-64 years2,8652,94110,57711,00630,33831,566
65+ years7,5517,76627,10528,17779,49982,764
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2012. Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Race Distribution

30-minute Drive Time60-minute Drive Time90-minute Drive Time
201120162011201620112016
White40,57441,239148,283152,761407,766420,441
Black4,9155,56515,15217,43077,77385,218
American Indian961083683931,4281,515
Asian66814194712,0272,163
Pacific Islander10102324133140
Other3773881,5731,6367,2637,483
Multirace6346692,1622,2898,6148,988
Hispanic1,0141,2613,7564,45217,46723,367
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2012. Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Households and Families

30-minute Drive Time60-minute Drive Time90-minute Drive Time
201120162011201620112016
Households18,65319,05467,50470,013200,590208,367
Families13,09613,29447,53748,930139,292142,872
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2012. Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Household Income Distribution

30-minute Drive Time 60-minute Drive Time90-minute Drive Time
201120162011201620112016
< $10K2,9662,7699,1308,41626,28924,508
$10-$20K3,6543,92712,53113,40235,44037,627
$20-$30K3,3403,45210,77211,08729,66629,992
$30-$40K2,2232,1168,3628,15624,98024,663
$40-$50K1,6421,4826,1255,73818,41717,613
$50-$60K1,3001,3095,0865,23616,01416,625
$60-$75K1,4411,5795,7996,38117,54318,997
$75-$100K1,0291,1785,0985,99817,08820,047
> $100K1,0621,2514,6065,61115,16018,307
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2012. Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Total Number of Housing

30-minute Drive Time60-minute Drive Time90-minute Drive Time
201120162011201620112016
Total Dwellings21,34021,78379,54182,583231,157240,142
Owner-occupied Dwellings13,86314,08251,56553,271147,407152,556
Renter-occupied Dwellings4,7894,97415,93716,74353,18355,812
Housing Units Occupied18,65319,05467,50470,013200,590208,367
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2012. Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Size of Household

30-minute Drive Time60-minute Drive Time90-minute Drive Time
201120162011201620112016
1 Person5,0195,17518,21019,10555,22058,995
2 Person6,3326,24521,97422,08966,04065,982
3 Person3,4653,48112,13612,27235,17035,461
4 Person2,4382,6269,87710,75928,80231,279
5 Person8539283,8704,22210,76711,691
6 Person3824201,1021,1963,0413,300
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2012. Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

website by Kathy Jacobs Design & Marketing LLC, Starkville, MS